Skip to content

I have a concealed permit from another state. Can I transfer it to Missouri?

  • by

No. While Missouri honors any other states concealed carry permit, having a permit from another state does not mean you automatically get a permit in Missouri. To get a Missouri permit you must take a firearms safety course that meets specific requirements. These requirements can be found in Section 571.111 RSMo.